Indian Railway (Railway Recruitment Board) has released a recent vacancy for the recruitment of Assistant Loco Pilot 18799 posts. Candidates who have completed the eligibility criteria of the application form. Eligible candidates can apply online for the Railway RRB ALP Notification 2024 from the website Apply Online.

Railway ALP Online Form 2023
Railway RRB ALP Eligibility Details

Eligible candidates from all over India have been invited by the Indian Railway to apply for the Assistant Loco Pilot ALP post. The details about the educational qualifications of the candidates to apply for these posts and the method of candidate selection are given on this page. Online applications for these posts will continue until the last date. RRB Assistant Loco Pilot Recruitment 2024 last date meanwhile, all eligible candidates have to apply online mode.

 All the short details related to RRB ALP Notification 2024 are given below and all important links are given at the end of this article.


Railway Recruitment Board

Railway RRB Assistant Loco Pilot ALP Recruitment 2024

www.naukarinew.in


RRB ALP Vacancy 2024 Important Date

  • Start Date: 20/01/2024
  • Last Date: 19/02/2024
  • Correction Last Date: 20-29 February 2024
  • Re-upload Photo & Signature: 27-31 May 2024
  • Exam Date: As per Schedule

Application Fee

  • OBC/UR/EWS: 500/-
  • SC/ST/PH: 250/-
  • All Female Candidate: 250/-
  • Fee Refund After Appear the Stage I Exam
  • UR/OBC/EWS: 400/-
  • SC/ST/PH/Female: 250/-
  • Payment Mode: Internet Banking/ UPI/ Debit Card

Railway Assistant Loco Pilot Recruitment 2024 fee payments can be made by using Internet Banking/ Debit Card/ Credit Card/ UPI est. by providing information as per the instructions on your PC/ Mobile Phone/ Tablet


Railway RRB ALP 2024 Age Limit

  • Minimum Age – 18 Years
  • Maximum Age – 30 Years 
  • Age relaxation as per govt. rules
  • Age limit as on 01/07/2024

Age Relaxation – The candidates belonging to OBC category are eligible for a relaxation of 03 years, SC/ST category for eligible for a relaxation of 05 years in the upper age limit.


Total Vacancy: 18799 Post 


Railway RRB ALP Notification 2024 Details

Post Name Education Qualification
Assistant Loco Pilot ALP
  • Matriculation pass with ITI Certificate in Fitter, Electrician, Instrument Mechanic, Millwright, Maintenance Mechanic, Mechanic Radio and TV, Electronics Mechanic, Mechanic Motor Vehicle, Wireman, Tractor Mechanic, Armature and Coil Winder, Mechanic Diesel, Heat Engine, Turner, Machinist, R & AC OR
  • Diploma in Mechanical, Electrical, Electronics, Automobile Engineering OR
  •  Engineering Degree in Mechanical, Electrical, Electronics, Automobile Engineering

#Trending Govt. Jobs

Railway RRB ALP 2024 Vacancy Details

ZoneURSCSTOBCEWS
Ahmedabad WR9537176524
Ajmer NWR632137225
Bangalore SWR186723512753
Bhopal WCR1452519219
Bhopal WR355187
Bhubaneswar ECoR10442516518
Bilaspur CR57134410
Bilaspur SECR48317989322119
Chandigarh NR4224126
Chennai SR5733152914
Gorakhpur NER1873114
Guwahati NFR2694176
Jammu Kashmir NR1563114
Kolkata ER15537192320
Kolkata SER301123207
Malda ER6719202530
Malda SER2384156
Mumbai SCR104273
Mumbai WR411683015
Mumbai CR17958379542
Muzaffarpur ECR1553114
Patna ECR1563104
Prayagraj NCR16313102728
Prayagraj NR2173122
Ranchi SER5732103816
Secunderabad ECoR8030155420
Secunderabad SCR228854015155
Siliguri NFR27105187
Thiruvananthapuram SR39141412
Total24998044821351560
Document Required 
  • Photograph & Signature
  • Age Proof (10th Certificate/ Birth Certificate)
  • ID Proof (Aadhar Card/ PAN card/ Driving License)
  • Education Qualification
  • Caste Certificate (if required)
  • Domicile Certificate (if required)
  • PH Certificate (if required)
Railway RRB ALP 2024 Selection Process
  • CBT Stage I
  • CBT Stage II
  • Computer Based Aptitude Test
  • Document Verification
  • Medical Exam
  • Final Selection
How to fill Railway RRB ALP 2024 Online Apply

Read the instructions carefully before filling the online form. Make sure you understand the eligibility criteria, the documents required, the fees, and the last date for the online form.

  • Use a valid email ID, Contact No, and other details for registration and communication, You may receive an OTP on your email or mobile to verify your identity. 
  • Check all required documents for Railway Assistant Loco Pilot Notification 2024, and upload scanned copies of your documents such as photograph, signature, mark sheets, and other certificates. Make sure the documents are clear
  • Submit your application form within the given 20/01/2024 to 19/02/2024 time frame. 
  • If the candidate is required to pay the application fee must submit it. If you have not paid the required application fee your form is not completed.
  • Take a printout or save a copy of your application form and the fee receipt for future reference. Note down your registration number, password, and other important details related to your online application form.

Interested Candidates Can Read the Full Notification Before Apply Online Form


Important Links
Vacancy Increase NoticeClick Here
Re-upload Photo & Signature NoticeClick Here
Apply Online FormClick Here
NotificationClick Here
Official WebsiteClick Here
Follow on Facebook PageClick Here
Join our Telegram ChannelClick Here
Some FAQ

Q- What is the start date of the Railway RRB ALP Recruitment 2024?

Ans.- 20/01/2024

Q- How many vacancies are in RRB Assistant Loco Pilot Recruitment 2024?

Ans.- 5696 vacancies for RRB Assistant Loco Pilot Recruitment 2024.

Q- How to apply for RRB Assistant Loco Pilot Vacancy 2024?

Ans.- RRB Assistant Loco Pilot vacancy will be online.

Scroll to Top